Legal & Privacy

Privacy Policy

This website is owned and operated by Princess Cruise Lines, Ltd. ("Princess Cruises"). Princess Cruises respects your privacy. The Princess Cruises Privacy Policy ("Privacy Policy") applies to the princess.com website and governs its data collection, use and services. This Privacy Policy discloses how we collect, protect, use and share information gathered about you on our website. This Privacy Policy applies to Princess Cruises, Ltd. and not to any of our affiliated companies, vendors or service providers.  If you use this site you explicitly agree to the terms and conditions of the Privacy Policy in effect at the time of your use. We hope that this disclosure will help increase your confidence in our website and enhance your experience on the Internet. Please read our Privacy Policy to understand:

I.    Information We Collect

You can visit our website without divulging any personally identifiable information including your email address. Our website does not collect personally identifiable information about individuals except when such individuals specifically provide such information on a voluntary basis, such as when registering at our website, requesting a brochure or video, or accessing our cruise booking application. Princess Cruises uses such information collected primarily to provide better service to our customers, to comply with our legal obligations, to operate and grow our business, to improve and customize the content you see, to provide the products, services or membership benefits you request, and to contact you about special promotions and new products..

II.    Site Use Information

Our web servers may collect the domain names or IP addresses of visitors to our site. This information may be aggregated to measure the number of visits, average time spent on the site, pages viewed, etc. Princess Cruises may use this information to measure the use of our site and to improve the content we offer. We may share with third parties this experiential information or other data which does not personally identify visitors to our site. This might include tour or ship preferences of all visitors to our site, for example.

III.    Use of Cookies

Our website uses "cookies" and other similar technologies to help personalize your online experience, such as recognizing your name when you revisit, as well as to assist us in marketing and advertising. A cookie is a text file that is anonymously placed on your hard disk by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies or other technologies placed when you visit our site do not personally identify you, but they do allow us to monitor certain statistics which help us improve our services, such as how many site visitors view certain pages on our website or receive our advertisements when visiting other websites.  Some cookies are deleted once you leave our Site (“session cookies”), while other cookies remain after your leave our site (“persistent cookies”) so that you are recognized when you return to the Site.

You also have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of our website or have some of our services, such as planning a cruise, making a reservation, or being automatically recognized as a registered user, function properly.

IV.    Information You Provide to Us

You are not required to register in order to access our site. If you send us an email or register on our site we may collect information about you including your contact information and any other information you provide to us about yourself. Certain portions of our site may be restricted to registered users or passengers with confirmed bookings. Any information you provide is voluntary.

Registration. There may be  areas on the site where you may provide personal information or will be required to register to obtain access to certain online services not available to anonymous visitors. These include My Princess, Cruise Personalizer, Captain's Circle, Book on Line, Shore Excursions, Contact Us, and Travel Agent Locator. Travel agents may register with Princess Cruises through the One Source site linked from our site.

When you register on our site, you may be required to provide a piece of identifying information (such as your name or email address) and to select a password to be used to access your information. To access Cruise Personalizer you may be required to use your name and a valid booking number obtained from Princess Cruises. If you want to book travel or other services through our site, you may be required to register in advance in order to obtain access.

When you register or when you book a cruise on line we collect information which may include your name, address, gender, birth date and email address, your telephone number, special occasion dates, vacation  preferences, and passport and credit card information (cardholder name, card number and expiration date) as well as emergency contact information (the name, address and telephone number of someone not traveling with you who we can contact in case of an emergency). ("Profile Information")  In addition you may provide us with certain additional information (“Sensitive Information”) relating to your dietary or religious preferences, health requirements, health insurance information, medical conditions, gender or sexual preference. You agree to provide accurate and current information and to update that information as appropriate.

Promotions.  If you register on the site or participate in an activity or promotion on the site, you may be required to provide certain information and to certify that you meet the requirements, including age, for participation.

Cruise Personalizer.  Information collected in the Cruise Personalizer may include Profile Information for yourself and those traveling with you.  By providing information about another person you agree that you have that person’s authority to provide the information to us, to make changes in the information, to make elections on how the information is used, and for us to use that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Passengers are not required to use Cruise Personalizer to submit information before they begin their cruise; the same information, which is required before boarding, can be provided over the telephone by calling 1-800-PRINCESS (1-800-774-6237) or can be provided at the point of embarkation on forms available from Princess Cruises. Using the Cruise Personalizer will speed up your boarding process because information is submitted in advance. Princess Cruises is required to share certain passenger information with local government agencies depending on the clearance procedures at the port of call.  Passenger information may be shared with US governmental agencies including Transportation Security Administration, Customs and Border Protection  or the Department of Homeland Security, with governmental agencies in the ports of call you visit, with port agents and with Princess Cruises personnel. If you provide us with your credit card number we may keep it on file or on our servers to facilitate your cruise experience. If you have made special requests, we will share that information with the appropriate Princess employee, crew or third party.

Job Applications. Prospective employees may submit information to apply for employment with Princess Cruises by visiting the Careers page, which may be operated by an authorized vendor.  Information collected through an online job application may include name, address, telephone and fax numbers, email address, education history, military service, immigration status and employment history or other information. ("Employment Information") Information provided through this process is subject to the privacy policy of the third party vendor, which you should review before providing information.

Contact Information. You may also choose how you would like to receive information from us, by mail, email or telephone. If you send us an email or request information we will retain your email address and use it to respond to your inquiry. We may also use your email address to provide you with upcoming events, cruises, packages and other information about Princess Cruises.

By providing personal information through this site you explicitly agree to our collection and use of all such information as described in this Privacy Policy. You agree that we may use the personal information you provide to respond to your inquiries, process orders, contact you regarding customer service, let you know about products or services which may be of interest to you or to personalize our service to meet your needs or preferences. This may involve sharing certain information with affiliated companies or third parties, for instance, if you require a wheelchair or have dietary preferences. You also agree that we may share your personal information with our affiliated companies and third parties as described in this Privacy Policy.  You further agree that the information you provide is current, accurate and complete and that you will update it if there are any changes.

V.    Email Promotions

You may subscribe to our email promotions program by registering on our website. You amy also subscribe to email promotions when you register on My Princess.  You may unsubscribe or change your email address for email promotions at any time by following the instructions mentioned prominently within each email promotion.

VI.    Sweepstakes

From time to time we may offer promotions, contests or sweepstakes on our site. If you choose to participate we may collect information including your name, address, age, telephone number, email address or other contact information. We may also request other information some of which may be optional. Participation is subject to the Official Rules governing that promotion.  The information may be used to conduct the promotion and for other business purposes which may include marketing and may be shared with our affiliates, vendors, or third parties in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the Official Rules

VII.    Child Privacy

Because of the nature of our business, our products and services are not designed to appeal to minors, and therefore we do not knowingly attempt to solicit or receive any information from children under 18. If we have reason to believe that information is being provided by a person under the age of 18 we will not collect the information.  By providing information about minors passengers you agree that you are the minor’s parent, legal guardian or parentally authorized adult.

VIII.    Health Information

Princess Cruises complies with the requirements of the U.S. Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996. (“HIPAA”)  

IX.    Your Access to Your Information

You may, at any time, update, make changes or corrections to your Profile Information or preferences, or delete them, simply by visiting the My Princess page of the site after providing your email address and password and clicking on My Profile. You may access your Cruise Personalizer Information at any time to add, change or delete information by simply logging in to the Cruise Personalizer section using your name and booking number. You may also direct us to change or delete your information by fax, mail or email at the addresses and numbers provided below. You can direct us to delete your email address from our mailing list simply by following the instructions on any email you receive. We will act on your instructions promptly, but making changes or deleting information may two weeks or more to become effective.  We will honor any requests for us to provide or change information when your log-on information and password are used.

X.    Disclosing Information to Third Parties

We do not sell personal information to third parties but we may share your information with our affiliated companies or with third parties unless you tell us not to. We will disclose personal information to unaffiliated third parties if: (1) you request or authorize it; (2) the information is provided to help complete a transaction for you; (3) the information is provided to comply with the law, applicable regulations, governmental and quasi-governmental requests, court orders or subpoenas, to enforce our Legal Notice Disclosure or other agreements, or to protect our rights, property or safety or the rights, property or safety of our users or others (e.g., to a consumer reporting agency for fraud protection etc.); (4) the disclosure is done as part of a purchase, transfer or sale of services or assets (e.g., in the event that substantially all of our assets are acquired by another party, customer information may be one of the transferred assets); (5) the information is provided to our agents, outside vendors or service providers to perform functions on our behalf (e.g., analyzing data, providing marketing assistance, providing customer service, processing orders, sending emails about our products or services, etc.); (6) the information is shared with third parties for their marketing use; or (7) to others as described in this Privacy Policy. We may also gather aggregated data about you and disclose such aggregated (but not personally identifiable) information to third parties for promotional or other purposes.

X.    Transportation Security Administration Secure Flight Notice

The Transportation Security Administration (TSA) requires you to provide your full name, date of birth and gender for the purpose of watch list screening under the authority of 49 U.S.C. section 114, the Intelligence Reform and Terrorism Prevention Act of 2004 and 49 C.F.R. parts 1540 and 1560 for all commercial air travel within, into or out of the United States which is booked on or after August 15, 2009.  You may also provide your Redress Number, if available.  If you book commercial air travel within, into or out of the United States in conjunction with your voyage we will request this information from you and forward it to the TSA as required by law.  Failure to provide your full name, date of birth, and gender may result in denial of transport or denial of authority to enter the boarding area.  TSA may share information you provide with law enforcement or intelligence agencies or others under its published system of records notice.  For more on TSA privacy policies or to review the system of records notice and the privacy impact assessment, please see the TSA Web site at www.tsa.gov.

XII.    Your Choices

Princess offers you choices regarding the sharing of your information.  You are offered the opportunity to select how you would like us to contact you (by email, telephone or mail) when you register at My Princess.  You may choose to limit how we may share your information by following the instructions below.

    A.    Affiliate Marketing Opt Out

At certain places on our site you will be given an Affiliate Marketing Opt Out Notice.  Princess Cruises is providing this notice. Federal law gives you the right to limit some but not all marketing from Princess Cruises. Federal law also requires us to give you this notice to tell you about your choice to limit marketing from Princess Cruises. You may limit our affiliates, including as our sister cruise lines in the Carnival Corporation, from marketing their products or services to you based on personal information Princess Cruises provides them. This information includes your name, your address, and your history of cruising. Your choice to limit marketing offers will apply for 5 years from when you tell us your choice. Once that period expires, you will receive a renewal notice which will allow you to limit marketing offers for another 5 years. If you have already made a choice to limit marketing offers from us, you do not need to act again until you receive the renewal notice. To limit affiliate marketing offers, contact us toll free at 866-329-2870.

Princess Cruises may disclose your personal information to our affiliates or other third parties for their use in marketing to you unless you tell us not to. In order to opt out of such sharing or for further information, please write to us at Princess Cruises, Attn: Privacy Policy, 24844 Avenue Rockefeller, Santa Clarita, CA 91355.

    B.    Your California Privacy Rights

Princess Cruises may disclose your personal information to our affiliates or other third parties for their use in marketing to you unless you tell us not to. In order to opt out of such sharing or for further information, please write to us at Princess Cruises, Attn: Privacy Policy, 24844 Avenue Rockefeller, Santa Clarita, CA 91355.

XIII.    Security Procedures to Protect Information

Our site uses SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) security technology to encrypt information you provide to us through the Site, but any information you provide us by email is unencrypted. SSL is an industry-standard protocol for encryption over the internet. Data transmission over the internet is never 100% secure.

While we take steps to protect your personal information and keep it secure, you also play a role in protecting your information. You can help to maintain the security of your online transactions by not sharing your booking number or password with anyone.  If we receive instructions using your booking number or log-in information and password we will assume that the instructions have been authorized by you. Princess Cruises cannot guaranty the security of any information you transmit to us or from our site, and therefore you use our site at your own risk.

Princess Cruises may maintain customer information in both electronic and paper format at our company offices, including our office in Santa Clarita, California.  All electronic information is processed and maintained in Santa Clarita, California.

XIV.    Inapplicability of Privacy Policies of any Linked Sites or Other Parties

Princess Cruises' site may contain links to other sites such as our affiliates and third parties. This Privacy Policy only addresses Princess Cruises' use and disclosure of your information collected on this site, if any. While we try to link only to sites that share our standards and respect for privacy, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of any third parties or the content of linked sites, although we do encourage you to read the applicable privacy policies and terms and conditions of such parties or web sites.

XV.    Changes to this Privacy Policy

We will occasionally amend this Privacy Policy to reflect company and customer feedback and we reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time. The use of your information is subject to the Privacy Policy and Terms of Use in effect at the time of use. The provisions contained in this Privacy Policy supersede all previous notices or policies regarding our privacy practices with respect to this site. We post the effective date of our Privacy Policy on our site. We encourage you to check our site frequently to see the current Privacy Policy to be informed of how Princess Cruises is committed to protecting your information and providing you with improved content on our website in order to enhance your online cruise planning experience. If we make material changes to this Privacy Policy we will post the revised Privacy Policy and the revised effective date on this site.

XVI.    Your Comments are Appreciated

If you have any questions or comments regarding our Privacy Policy or our website, you can contact us at Princess Cruises, Attn: Privacy Policy, 24844 Avenue Rockefeller, Santa Clarita, CA 91355, Tel. 1-800-PRINCESS (1-800-774-6237); Fax (661) 284-4747. This site is owned and operated by Princess Cruises, Ltd. which controls any information submitted through this site.

Effective Date: As of October 4. 2010

(c) 2010 by Princess Cruises, Ltd. All rights reserved.